Tuesday, March 31, 2009


Yup! leaving work in 30 minutes so we can head to the Dallas to see Brit Brit's Circus Tour!!!

My twinkie has FOREVER been in love with her music... here's Marianne in Hollywood circa 2005:
She's even wearing a "curious" shirt, Britney's first perfume. lol

Marianne is SOOO CUTE and she's SOOOO EXCITED about seeing her Britney Spears.

YAY!!! Twinkie Soul, we are going to have SO.MUCH.FUN.!!!!!

I'm feeling this.

"The first step towards getting somewhere is to decide that you are not going to stay where you are." -John Pierpont

*map here/quote here.

I'm wearing Ruffles...

because what girl wouldn't have thrills in frills???

Monday, March 30, 2009

Introducing Maverick Lyne Lechuga!!!

she is PRECIOUS.
teeny tiny. I think she was the runt of the batch.
I just love her. I fell in loooove instantly!
She's sweet and likes to be held (just like a baby) but feisty!!!

I have to say, the first night here with me, she was incredibly like a baby.
Woke up EVERY hour. I remember holding her and looking at my watch and it was 3 a.m.
I was SO tired.
I don't know how some of you mommies do it :)
She's a handful right now.
For instance, it's her first day without me while i'm at work.
I usually go to spin class and now i'm missing it to make sure she's okay.
I don't mind it because...

i loooove her!!! I do!!! she's perfect. My little Mav.

Friday, March 27, 2009


Lovies, I just wanted to let you know how much your sweet words have meant to me... Have encouraged me... Have made me laugh... Have made me feel LUCKY to know you all!!! xo

Have a WONDERFUL weekend, and if it's anything like here in my part of Texas [FREEZING] think Spring thoughts!!!

*truth be told, i have a fear of balloons. I panick they will pop next to me. It's sick really. haha

I'm off after lunch to pick up MAVERICK!!!! yes lovies, Monday I will return to you a puppy owning little blogger!!!! Can't wait to show you her!!!!!!!!!! I'm sooooo excited!!!!

happy friday from your excited micaela xo

ps. any exciting plans?

*pic here.

Thursday, March 26, 2009

Meet Rambo :)

the 2nd CUTEST dog ever. (cos you know Lola is right now)
My friend Erik brought him home a few days ago. [here's me & erik last summer]

I kinda already introduced you to Rambo... but here's his pics! SUCH A SWEET little boy!!! he has a little cotton ball for a tail and it's so cute when he's wagging it!

we instantly fell in love. :)

I'm SUCH a dog person.
Tuesday, we went puppy shopping for Maverick who comes home TOMORROW!!!! :)
I've been reading the bichon book carefully. I can't wait!!! :)
*THANK YOU darling friend, for all that you have already done. MAVERICK!!! ahhhh i can't wait!!!! :)

the way we weren't.

I LOVE this girl called Kira's Tublr. LOVE IT.
That's where i saw this shirt.
Wouldn't it be great if you could wear this shirt with the one
and take a picture?

i picture mine in black and white...
i can see his expression.
i can see mine.

and have the shirts crisp white.

*i think that would make a great book. Depressing kind of, but beautiful in another... because we tried.

I heart Kim Kardashian. I do. I esp. love this:

Kim Kardashian's got nothing to hide – even if magazine editors and the public disagree, she says on her blog.

"So what: I have a little cellulite. What curvy girl doesn't!?" the reality star, 28, writes on her blog in response to a brouhaha in which a photo of her for Complex magazine was accidentally released on the Internet before editors realized their mistake and quickly replaced it with the official photo of her.

The official picture had been retouched to slim down her famously zaftig figure.

*Read more here.

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

I AM the biggest carrie-wannabe...

maybe I wouldn't mind a courthouse wedding, espec. after seeing this LOVELY picture via Joanna.

I just might add higher heels.
and wrist gloves.

Going to make the boy take me to this...

I just saw the trailer on Ellen! get to it from here.
I have a pink shirt somewhere with the characters...
gotta dig it up!

TODAY is it.

Are you living YOUR LIFE?

What about LOVE?
Do you seek it out? Do you BELIEVE and SOAK it in?

Take the time NOW and BREATHE and WONDER
and FEEL and



*msg seen here, a new blog crush! & pics here.

Tuesday, March 24, 2009


this pic reminds me of when i was 10 and i would spend the night at my best friend erienne's house. We lived in Germany and base housing looked like big brown apartment buildings. Her building faced my building.

Erienne's parents went to sleep early [like most parents], so we had to when I spent the night.

My mom has always been a night owl. I knew she would be up. I'd pretend I was going to the bathroom and walk over to Erienne's window in the living room and look out. Sure enough- of all the houses in our big building, the light was on in our living room. I would picture my Momma watching tv... my sisters still up with her. My mom's great big laugh. :)

I wanted to be home. After the playing was done and everything was quiet because night had come, I missed home.

At 25, I still do.

*pic here.

older men DO get married.

As always when I'm getting ready for work, I had on the Early Show in the background. I saw the clip of David Letterman announcing that he got married to his long time girlfriend.
*25* years and a 5-year-old later, the justice of the peace made it official.

Bruce Willis also tied the knot... smart move. Your model girlfriend-- er wife-- is GORGEOUS.

I've always loved Calista Flockhart, esp. as Kitty in "Brother's & Sisters." Harrison just popped the question. 7 and 1/2 years of dating.

He (my older ex) wasn't sure he wanted to get married again.
Or have kids.

Not that he necessarily didn't want those things with ME per say...
but wasn't sure he wanted them in general.

Maybe if i had waited 20 years I'd find out.
I'm cynical today after seeing these stories ONE after THE OTHER.

Sometimes life just doesn't seem fair.

ANOTHER reason i love target!

a trip to get Ziploc bags and puppy supplies for Maverick last night, FABULOUSLY also included this "I LOVE IT!" find:

and ON SALE. $14.99 lovies!!! seriously.
Online it's still on sale for $29.99

I am good at walking in heels. I'm just saying. It's one of the things I am GLAD i nailed because i believe, the higher the heel, the closer to God. (jk!) These ones, these ones I'm going to have to break in. I call them my stripper heels lol

on a related side note: For our 25th Birthday my twinkie gave me a little plaque to put on my work desk that says, "Give a girl the right shoes and she can conquer the world." My pappa said it should have read, "...And she'll walk all over you." ;)

pretty sure the boy laughed out loud about that one!

Monday, March 23, 2009

I love how kids draw...

especially my ADORABLE nieces!!! :)

look at how Marina signed her name :) it's backwards. My boss said that's normal for kids, to write backwards when they first start writing. lol I did not know that.

Anyway, it was nice to get this card on my lunch today :)

haha this made my Monday!

i KNOW a lot of you love Matthew McConaughey, but i'm one of the few girls who doesn't dig him all that much :) (i DO want to see his new movie with my twinkie's girl crush, Jennifer Garner!)

My co-worker Barry thinks I just love him though. Since our office handles PR, we get Texas Monthly magazines sent to our office and I did kidnap the one with Matthew McConaughey. :) [If you aren't familiar with TX Monthly, it's not often you get a cover with eye candy and it's a good pic of him]

Barry took the cover and wrote a fake message from Matthew and framed it behind my desk. LOL It CRACKED ME UP when i noticed it. lol he's always doing pranks but this was a cute one! barry wrote this as if it was matthew, "Micaela, you are totally awesome! Let's get together again soon. Love, Matt" lol

HAHA i'm keeping it up as a good conversation starter :)
barry said he was going to write, "let's get beers again soon" but since it's up in the office.. lol

ya we work hard in our office ;)
It lightened my Monday though.

*added 3/26/09: Yesterday my little seester and her bf Matt came into my office to pick up some AVON stuff i ordered for her from my co-worker and Matt goes, "You met Matthew McConaughey?!?!" LOL it was so cute!!! I was like, "SERIOUSLY? matt don't you know that if I met him, I would have said something?!?!" hahaha Barry had a laugh that it worked! loved it!

New Week Already?

Happy Mondays lovies!!!

I hope you took my advice and were ADORED this weekend :)
I had a pretty lovely one full of family, a pedi (i went with black nail polish- not springy but it's me), a great movie [more in love with jason segel!!!], a couple of double cosmopolitans... though i
may have just stayed in saturday night. :) ingredients for a fabulous weekend!

I also talked to my baby nieces via gmail chat. I SOOOO wanted to hold them!!!! look how fast little sophia is growing! she's got some bambi eyes and angelina lips.

*nagita took this pic on her blackberry

my pappa called her penelope cruz. lol twinkie laughed at that! how can you call a little 2 yr old penelope cruz?! lol it was sweet.

Her little hands are so chubby! and she was blowing kisses :) THE FUNNIEST THING though was when she would see me on her screen and go, "Mamma." haha she thought i was my older sister :) TOO CUTE.

Friday, March 20, 2009

Be ADORED this weekend!

Happy Fridays lovies!!!
My boss is letting me go home an hour early [yay!]

Be adored this weekend. I think you deserve it and it's SPRING! which brings love about. FEEL it. GIVE IT.



*tomorrow night is my Pappa's banquet. He was nominated for the Hispanic Male of the Year in our community! seriously! how wonderfully proud we are. There's one man I will ALWAYS FOR SURE adore... my pappa!!!

please enjoy your weekends!!! we'll discuss bright and early monday xo

Puppies... the new babies

March 28th: I'M GETTING MY BABY GIRL BICHON PUPPY!!! :) sooo exciiiited!

I was going to call her BONO for my love of U2, but my seester suggested a possibly cuter name- "Maverick" for my LOVE for the Dallas Mavs. As darling friend suggested, I guess I'll have to wait to hold her to see which one she is. :)

My friends Ann & James just adopted their puppy, Jess has a new pointer/red heeler mix she's in love with she named Mowgli :) *cute right?, and my friend Erik emailed me a pic of his Shorkie he's getting this weekend.

Erik said he's going to name him Rambo. They'll be about the same age- my dog and rambo. i told him we could go on puppy play dates :)

Me and Max are worried about introducing Bubbles and Maverick/Bono to each other, not because Bubbles isn't friendly (she's over-friendly :) in a good way), but because she's going to be so much bigger. My boss is worried that with work/going out/my spin classes that I won't have time/energy to be a puppy Mom again. It is a huge responsibility. I know that. I remember when me and C had lola and i was already asleep cos i had to anchor my morning show the next day, i had to call him to hurry home from a night out because Lola wanted to play. [C was at the casino and promised to give me half of his winnings if he could stay out longer lol]

I admit, C was a big crutch in raising lola. He had done it before, he had Potter.

But i can do this. She (along with her sister Lola) will be the most loved bichon in the world. :)
And i can not wait to get her.

So i have to ask what Glamour writer Erin has already asked and because it seems so, Are Puppies the New Babies?

For this 25-year-old girl, it is for now :)

Happy first day of SPRING!

LOVE is in the air!!!!

i heart jason segel

he's my new celeb crush.
i mean doesn't he look like a regular guy you could actually meet around the corner? just out walking?

i kind of dig celebrities like that.
It's not very common you'd run into a guy like brad pitt.
but guys like this (and justin long) it seems possible.
It makes you love them more :)

i fell in love with him when i saw "Forgetting Sarah Marshall."
he was on the Early Show this morning and told the anchor he collects puppets (ya in real life!) and that makes him kind of "creepy." haha He said all he was looking for in a potential gf was someone that was nice. And funny.

Every interview i've seen him in, he does this nervous laugh. It works.
Jason, I'm nice! i'm funny (sometimes!).

can't wait to see, "I love you Man." What a smart concept!!! we've all had bfs like that :)

Thursday, March 19, 2009

my twitter status.

was very domestic last night. Read twilight before bed *BEFORE* midnight. wow.

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Here Comes the Sun...

And I say it's all right Little darling, it's been a long cold
lonely winter
Little darling, it feels like years since it's been here
Here comes the sun, here comes the sun and I say
it's all right Little darling,
the smiles returning to the faces

-The Beatles

I'm trying to wear brighter colors, but you can see I still have my black peeking thru :)

oh and I believe a pony tail is a def. hair style.

Off to work out and catch a flick with seester/husband.

A Place To Call Home.

I think Casa di M needs these lovely prints by Annette Mangseth...

*THIS would be a great idea too!!! esp. for newly weds are if you've started a family...oh domestic-ness, catch a hold of me quick ;)

*prints seen here.

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Oh, I love this: "The Quiet World."

This reminded me of darling friend.
I think he'll get it. xo

in an effort to get people to look
into each other's eyes more,
the government has decided to allot
each person exactly one hundred
and sixty-seven words, per day.

when the phone rings, i put it
to my ear without saying hello.
in the restaurant i point
at chicken noodle soup. i am
adjusting well to the new way.

late at night, i call my long-distance lover
and proudly say:
i only used fifty-nine today.
i saved the rest for you.

when she doesn't respond, i know
she's used up all her words,
so i slowly whisper i love you,
thirty-two and a third times.
after that, we just sit on the line
and listen to each other breathe.

- "the quiet world" av jeffrey mcdaniel

*seen here.
*pic of course by jen gotch :)

I kinda envy her life.

I came upon this lolita-esque girl living in the big City and her life is like a fairy tale. A mix of her boyfriend and their eccentric & fabulous looking friends who are equally beautiful... parties centered around food (from pizza to KFC), drinks, and cigerettes, all captured beautifully in photographs. Oh and twinkle lights. We can't forget those.

I want to have friends over and we can lay on mattresses and laugh until all hours.

If you want a cup of envy, check her out. she does this thing i want to steal: at the end of her blog, she writes - "Translation: Saturday in New York. Summer weather, pizzas and a rooftop party."

I should learn to take photographs.

I gave in to the dark side...

That's what Marianne calls me reading "Twilight." :)

We were the only ones in our gfs who weren't serious fans. Case and point: Stephanie. On her 31st birthday Marianne got her an Edward Cullen stand-up and Stephanie about cried :) it was very cute, but I'm just saying. lol

she's so cute!

I read one harry potter book and that was it. I decided i was a fan more of the movies. "Twilight" is probably different because it's got love in it. Like I'm at the part where he called her over in the cafeteria to sit by him alone and he says her friends are jealous he stole her away because he may not give her back. *swoon.

Sometimes you need an easy read and this is perfect for that.

And I'm pretty sure I'm going to dream of Edward Cullen... I mean Robert Pattison :)

*btw, since i saw the movie first- i have to say in my opinion, they totally picked the right actor to play the part. TOTALLY.

I didn't wear green so I could get pinched on purpose...

Of course I'm kidding :)

but i'm not kidding about waking up at 3 am and not being able to go back to sleep for an hour. :( and OF COURSE on a day that i have to be at work at 7 a.m. for council meeting... so check out my hair. ha the good news? it gets DID today!!! whooo hoo!!!

also today... the MAVS play and i'm going out to celebrate with my friends. I'm not big on st. patrick's day- or really any other day you're SUPPOSED to have fun and celebrate [ya, never celebrating New Years Eve again] but sports bar with green beer and my Mavs? I'm a pretty easy girl :)

and OF COURSE, my favorite Irish... BONO!!!

Top of the Morning to you all and my wishes for the luck of the Irish to each of you xo!
Related Posts with Thumbnails